Privacy Policy

Crescent Capital Partners Privacy Policy

Crescent Capital Partners Limited and Crescent Capital Partners Management Pty Ltd (“Crescent Capital Partners”) understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The types of personal information that Crescent Capital Partners collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Request information on your investment with Crescent Capital Partners
  • Request information on our company or company prospectus
  • Make an enquiry to Crescent Capital Partners
  • Provide information on a potential investment opportunity

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing other information (such as investment information) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Crescent Capital Partners does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

Crescent Capital Partners takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building with restricted access. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all Crescent Capital Partners employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Crescent Capital Partners as confidential.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Crescent Capital Partners. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Crescent Capital Partners holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Crescent Capital Partners can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Crescent Capital Partners will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Crescent Capital Partners may also archive non current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and off site storage. Please be aware that you only have a legal right to seek access to personal information about you collected by us prior to 21 December 2001 if we use or disclose that personal information after that date, and if providing access will not cause Crescent Capital Partners an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense. If you do wish to seek access to personal information collected by us prior to 21 December 2001, please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss whether access may be available. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.crescentcap.com.au, please understand that Crescent Capital Partners is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

This Crescent Capital Partners Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Crescent Capital Partners Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the Crescent Capital Partners Privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Crescent Capital Partners have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

Email:mail@crescentcap.com.au

Post: Crescent Capital Partners

Level 29, Governor Phillip Tower,

1 Farrer Place, Sydney, NSW 2000

Phone: + 61 2 9220 8100

Fax: + 61 2 9220 8199

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Copyright © 2018 Crescent Capital Partners Privacy Policy